Back to Gillett History
GEORGE WILLIAM (BILL) GILLETT FAMILY HISTORY
BACK to the GILLETT FAMILY HISTORY
THE SHEDDEN
FAMILY
Go to Sheddens Come to America
Go to Sheddens in Major Wars
Go to Shedden Occupations
Go to Summary of Shedden History
Go to Summary of Reser History
Go to Summary of Rodee History
Go to Summary of Spaulding History

Go to Special Shedden Stories

Go to Generation: 5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30 

To view information &/or pictures of a family member, click on the underlined name of that person.
For those not underlined, contact Bill for further information about them.

Name Born Died Age Spouse Born Died Age ID
2nd GENERATION (Grandparents)
George E. Gillett 1885 1952 67 Sana E. Shedden 1886 1967 79 G201
3rd GENERATION (Great-Grandparents)
George W. Shedden 1859 1907 47 Sarah Rodee 1861 1909 47 S301
4th GENERATION
Charles A. Rodee 1827 1900 73 Betsy J. Spaulding 1832 1892 60 S402
James E. Shedden 1836 1921 84 Elmira J. Reser 1838 1929 90 S401
5th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Anthony Reser 1816 1910 94 Phylecta Soule 1817 1895 78 S502
Jacob Rodee 1800 1879 78 Eliza McCarter 1802 1889 87 S503
Robert Shedden 1790 1870 80 Margaret Young 1800 1891 91 S501
Philip Spaulding 1809 1875 66 Caroline A. 1810 - - S504
6th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
John Reser 1784 1861 76 Margaret Ennis 1794 1870 75 S603
Daniel Rodee - - - - - - - S605
William Shedden 1749 1831 82 Mary Brown 1763 1838 75 S601
Alanson Soule 1783 1851 67 Lois Bragg 1786 1839 53 S604
Philip Spaulding 1754 1821 66 Hannah Sturgess 1763 - - S606
William Young - 1812 - Agnes Boyd - 1848 - S602
7th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
John Boyd 1735 - - Janet Lindsay 1731 1817 86 S703
Solomon Bragg 1757 - - Lois Goddard 1762 1840 77 S708
William Brown 1719 1811 92 Mary Todd - 1792 - S702
Joseph Ennis 1751 - - Grietje Van Etten 1752 - - S705
Philip Reser 1746 - - Margaret Koenig 1761 1829 68 S704
Robert Shedden - - - Margaret Andrews 1724 - - S701
Issac Soule 1746 1803 57 Abigail Porter 1750 - - S706
Phineas Spaulding 1721 1784 63 Sarah Summers 1719 1776 57 S707
8th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Robert Andrews - - - Sara - - - S801
Ebenezer Bragg 1725 1785 60 Sibbilla Bowker 1729 - - S810
Teunis Corsa 1703 1763 60 Elizabeth Namburgh 1710 1750 40 S808
William Ennis 1711 1804 93 Elizabeth Quick 1722 1771 49 S803
Nathan Goddard 1725 1806 81 Dorothy Stevens 1718 1808 88 S811
Jacob Koenig - 1781 - Anna Illick 1734 1787 53 S809
Thomas Lindsay - - - Marion Howie - - - S802
Benjamin Soule 1728 - - Abigail Howland 1731 1751 20 S805
Issac Spaulding 1693 1754 61 Elizabeth Haynes 1697 1756 59 S806
Thomas Tod - - - - - - - S807
Jan Van Etten 1720 1786 65 Marrietje Westfael 1720 - - S804
9th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Asa Bowker 1691 - - Martha Eager 1693 1747 53 S912
Ebenezer Bragg 1699 1766 66 Zerviah Brigham 1698 1736 37 S911
Theunis Corsi 1680 1704 24 Josyntje Van Oblinis 1685 - - S907
William Ennes 1675 1712 37 Cornelia Viervant 1668 - - S901
Edward Goddard 1698 1777 79 Hepzibah Hapgood 1704 1763 59 S913
Jonathan Haynes 1646 1698 52 Sarah Moulton 1656 1699 42 S906
Isaac Howland 1700 - - Hannah Allen 1704 - - S904
Hans Rudolph Illick 1700 1749 49 Maria Knedt 1710 1783 73 S910
Abraham Konig - - - - - - - S909
Thomas Quick 1690 1756 66 Margrieta Dekker 1691 - - S902
George Soule 1695 1784 88 Lydia Howland 1701 1776 75 S903
Edward Spaulding 1635 1708 73 Mary Beckett 1665 1704 39 S905
Simon Stevens 1678 - - Mary Wilder 1679 1732 53 S914
Abraham VanAmburgh - - - Antje Kenniff - - - S908
Jacob Van Etten 1696 1779 83 Antjen Westbrook 1700 1779 79 S915
Jurian Westfael 1684 1730 46 Maria Caudebec 1696 - 100 S916
10th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
John Bowker 1647 1721 74 Mary How 1659 1723 64 S1018
John Brackett 1637 1687 49 Hannah French 1644 1674 30 S1008
Timothy Bragg 1652 1706 54 Lydia Gott 1666 - - S1016
Jonathan Brigham 1675 - - Mary Fay 1675 1751 76 S1017
Jacques Caudebec 1670 1767 97 Margaret Provost 1673 - - S1027
Jan Corzen 1649 1703 54 Metje Theunis Cray 1650 - - S1011
Gerritt Dekker 1662 1740 78 Magdaleentje Schut 1666 1722 56 S1004
Abraham Eager 1670 1734 64 Lydia Woods 1672 1739 66 S1019
Alexander Ennis - - - Catherine - - - S1001
Edward Goddard 1675 1754 78 Susannah Stone 1675 1754 78 S1020
Thomas Hapgood 1669 1763 94 Judith Barker 1671 1759 87 S1021
William Haynes 1624 1651 27 Sarah Ingersoll 1627 1719 92 S1009
Benjamin Howland 1657 1727 70 Judith Sampson 1664 - - S1006
Andress Jelig 1674 - - Anna Elisabetha 1678 - - S1015
Jeremiah Kenniff - - - - - - - S1014
William Moulton 1616 1664 48 Margaret Page 1630 1699 69 S1010
Dirck Quick 1648 1702 54 Hannah J. De Hooge 1650 1690 40 S1003
William Soule 1670 1723 53 Hannah Brewster - - - S1005
Edward Spaulding 1596 1670 73 Margaret Elliot 1600 1640 40 S1007
Cyprian Stevens 1650 1721 71 Mary Willard 1653 1685 32 S1022
Gysbert Van Ambourg - 1665 - Rachel De Montagne 1634 1664 30 S1013
Jansen Van Etten 1666 1731 65 Jannetje 1670 1731 - S1024
Joost Van Oblinis 1640 1706 66 Mayken Simons - - - S1012
Cornelius Viervant 1640 1688 48 Jeanne Le Sueur 1645 - - S1002
Johannes Westbrook - 1726 - Magdalena Decker 1666 1727 61 S1025
George Westfall 1660 1721 61 Marrietje Kool 1666 1738 72 S1026
Nathaniel Wilder 1655 1704 49 Mary Sawyer 1653 1742 89 S1023
11th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Richard Brackett 1610 1690 80 Alice Blower 1615 1690 75 S1107
James Caudebec 1644 - - - - - - S1133
Hendrick Corssen 1622 - - - - - - S1116
Theunis Cray - 1677 - Tryntje VanCampen - - - S1117
Jan Dekker 1640 1717 77 Heyltje Jacobse 1635 1678 43 S1114
William French 1603 1681 78 Elizabeth Symmes 1604 1668 64 S1108
William Goddard 1628 1691 63 Elizabeth Miles 1627 1698 71 S1121
Walter Haynes 1582 1633 51 Mary Watford 1586 1632 46 S1109
Zoeth Howland 1635 1676 41 Abigail 1640 - - S1104
Richard Ingersoll 1587 1644 57 Ann Langley 1576 1677 101 S1110
William Kool 1638 1705 67 Catryntje Du Bois 1642 1710 68 S1132
Francois Le Sueur - - - - - - - S1115
Johannes Montagne 1592 1670 78 Rachel De Forest 1611 1643 32 S1120
Robert Moulton 1578 1633 55 Mary Smith 1579 1636 57 S1111
Robert Page 1604 1679 75 Lucy Nudd Ward 1605 1665 60 S1112
Benjamin Provoost 1646 1725 78 Elsje Alberts 1648 - - S1134
Teunis Quick 1600 1666 66 Belijtgen Jacobus 1604 1675 71 S1102
Arien Roosa 1643 1700 57 Maria Everts Pels 1655 - - S1128
John Sampson 1634 - - Sarah Pease 1643 1683 40 S1105
Thomas Sawyer - - - Mary Prescott - - - S1125
Willem Jens Schut - - - - - - - S1103
George Soule 1639 1704 65 Deborah 1648 1709 61 S1101
Winfred Spaulding 1570 - - Anne 1570 - - S1106
Thomas Stevens - - - - - - - S1122
Simon Stone 1630 1708 78 Mary Whipple 1634 1720 86 S1126
Jacob Van Etten 1632 1690 58 Annetje Adriaen 1643 - - S1127
Gysbert VanImbroch - - - - - - - S1119
Jooat Van Oblonis - - - Martina Westin - - - S1118
Arent Viervant 1608 - - - 1612 - - S1113
Anthony Westbrook 1636 1727 91 Orseltie Dyrcks - 1672 - S1129
Juriaen Westphalen 1629 1669 40 Marritje Hansen 1631 1680 49 S1131
Thomas Wilder 1618 1667 49 Anna Eames - 1692 - S1124
Simon Willard 1605 1676 71 Mary Dunster 1630 1715 85 S1123
12th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Thomas Blower 1587 1639 52 Alice Frost 1594 1639 45 S1205
Peter Bracket 1583 1616 33 Rachell 1584 1651 67 S1204
Jan Corssen 1600 - - Tryntje Van Campen - - - S1216
Theunis G. Craey - - - Hester - - - S1217
Henry Dunster 1592 1646 54 Isabel Kaye 1595 1638 42 S1222
Anthony Eames - - - Mercy Sampson - - - S1224
Jesse de Forrest 1580 1624 44 Maria de Cloux - - - S1219
Thomas E. French 1562 1613 51 Anne Olmstead 1566 1624 58 S1206
Edward Goddard 1584 1647 63 Prisicilla D'Oyley 1594 1688 93 S1220
Seymen Hansen 1600 - - - - - - S1237
Henry Howland 1604 1671 67 Mary S. Newland 1609 1674 65 S1203
George Ingersoll 1562 1644 82 Ann Harkin 1566 - - S1208
Gerrit 1614 - - - - - - S1234
Rutger Jacobs 1615 - - - - - - S1235
Albert Janszen 1628 - - - - - - S1239
Aerjan Janss 1617 - - Grietje Jansen 1621 - - S1229
Thomas Langley 1548 1600 52 Ann 1552 1595 43 S1209
Jans Marinessen 1597 - - Wilhelmina Hoannes 1600 - - S1228
Masion de Montagne - - - Agnietie Tenwaert - - - S1218
Thomas Moulton 1535 1587 52 Joanna Green 1532 1589 57 S1210
Robert Page 1577 1617 40 Margaret Goodwin 1570 1637 67 S1212
Robert Pease 1604 1644 40 Marie Browning 1625 1695 70 S1215
Evert Pels 1616 1686 70 Jannetje Schepmoes 1623 1683 60 S1231
David Provost 1608 1657 48 Margareta Ten Waert 1608 1703 95 S1238
Thomas Quick 1580 1650 70 Aethgen Boutendr 1583 1650 67 S1201
Aldert Roosa 1620 1679 59 Wyntie De Jonge 1623 - - S1230
Henry Sampson - - - Anne - - - S1225
George Soule 1590 1679 89 Mary Becket 1594 1676 82 S1202
John Smith 1550 - - - - - - S1211
Simeon Stone 1586 1665 79 Joane Clark 1596 - - S1226
William Symmes 1570 - - Maud 1575 1624 49 S1207
Jan Tuenisen 1592 - - - - - - S1232
Jacob Van Vlechtenstyn 1578 - - - - - - S1214
Dirck Volkertsen 1600 1660 60 Christine Vigne 1615 1665 50 S1233
Francis Warde 1579 1648 69 Susanna Browne 1579 1627 47 S1213
Nicholas Westphalen 1594 1655 61 - 1600 - - S1236
John Whipple 1596 1669 72 Sarah Hawkins 1598 1658 60 S1227
Thomas Wilder - 1634 - Martha - 1652 - S1223
Richard Willard 1583 1616 33 Margery Humphrie 1572 1608 36 S1221
13th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
- - - - Claertje 1602 - - S1340
Marinus Adriensen 1573 - - Maria Hendricksen 1576 - - S1336
Sylvester Becket 1560 - - Elizabeth Hill 1560 - - S1302
Thomas Blower 1548 - - Susannah Vincent 1560 - - S1306
Richard Brackett 1552 1626 74 Alice Harper 1559 1595 36 S1305
Edmunde Browne - - - Elleyne - - - S1317
Malachi Browning 1600 1653 53 Mary Collier 1604 1672 68 S1320
William Clark - - - Margaret Hadlock - - - S1332
Peter de Course 1575 1648 73 - - - - S1321
Garret de Croy - - - - - - - S1322
Andrian De Jongh 1600 1664 64 Maria 1600 - - S1339
John D'Oyly 1548 1603 55 Ursula Cope 1554 - - S1335
Niclaise Du Cloux - - - Marie Aubertin - - - S1324
Robert Dunster 1555 1599 44 Jony Scholes 1559 1624 65 S1328
Jean de Forrest 1543 - - Anne Maillard - - - S1323
Thomas French 1530 1599 69 Elizabeth Bridget 1530 - - S1308
Edward Frost 1561 1616 55 Thomasine Belgrave 1560 1653 92 S1307
Richard Goddard - 1615 - Elizabeth Walrond - - - S1325
Francis Goodwin 1544 1602 58 Joan Lysinge 1543 1611 68 S1315
Richard Green 1500 1561 61 - 1500 - - S1313
John Hawkins - - - Sarah Wood - - - S1334
Hoanne 1570 - - - - - - S1337
Henry Howland 1574 1635 61 Alice Aires 1579 1629 50 S1303
Raynold Humphrie - - - - 1546 - - S1327
Richard Kaye 1564 - - - - - - S1329
Edward Langley 1522 1572 50 - 1526 - - S1311
Robert Moulton 1510 1535 25 Margaret Wattes - - - S1312
William Newland 1577 - - Agnes Greenway 1580 - - S1304
John Olmstead 1540 - - Palladia 1542 - - S1309
Robert Page 1550 1587 37 Martha 1553 1587 34 S1314
Robert Pease 1565 1623 58 Margaret King 1573 1644 71 S1319
Johannes Provost 1572 1661 89 Elizabeth 1580 - - S1342
Thennis Quick 1557 - - - - - - S1318
Heyman Roosa 1593 - - - - - - S1338
Robert Soule 1584 1612 48 Elizabeth Tylson 1568 - - S1301
David Stone - - - Ursula - - - S1331
William Symmes 1544 - - - 1548 - - S1310
Gilles Ten Waert 1581 - - Barbara Schuts 1584 - - S1343
Robert Warde 1543 1599 56 Alice Pixton 1545 1608 63 S1316
Jurian Westphalen 1560 - - - - - - S1341
Matthew Whipple 1576 1619 42 Johanna - 1612 - S1333
Thomas Wilder - - - Margaret - - - S1330
Simon Willard 1530 1584 54 Elizabeth Waterman 1532 1587 55 S1326
14th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
William Beckett 1530 - - Ann Leigh 1530 - - S1414
John Belgrave 1530 1591 61 Johanna Strutt 1536 1577 41 S1407
Thomas Blower 1500 1568 68 - - - - S1404
William Brackett 1523 1575 52 Alice 1534 - - S1403
William Browning 1558 1635 77 Dorothy Vernon 1562 - - S1424
Thomas Collier 1576 1647 71 Susanna 1580 1667 87 S1425
Edward Cope 1530 1557 27 Elizabeth Mohun 1532 - - S1428
Henry Dunster 1530 1592 62 Elizabeth Undsworth 1533 1605 72 S1422
Melchior De Forrest - 1571 - Catherine Du Fosset - - - S1418
Meerten De Jongh - - - - - - - S1429
John D'Oyly 1520 - - Frances Edmonds 1525 1601 76 S1427
Jochem Diericksz 1552 - - Margrieta Gillesdaughter 1554 - - S1431
Thomas French 1502 1551 49 Elizabeth 1502 1556 54 S1408
John Frost 1540 1609 69 ? Scott 1538 1588 50 S1406
Thomas Goddard - 1587 - Anne Giffard - - - S1420
John Goodwin 1510 1562 52 Alice 1512 1566 54 S1411
Henry Hill 1530 - - - - - - S1413
John Howland 1540 - - Emma Revell 1542 - - S1402
Frances King 1549 - - - 1572 - - S1416
Roger Langley - - - - - - - S1417
Michel Maillard - - - - - - - S1419
John Moulton 1490 1549 59 Agnes 1490 - - S1409
Henry Page - 1582 - - 1517 - - S1410
John Pease - - - Margaret Hyches - - - S1415
William Provost 1545 - - Tam Waart 1547 - - S1430
Robert Soule - - - - - - - S1401
Andrew Vincent 1528 1581 53 Alice 1530 - - S1405
Roger Warde 1520 1579 59 Kathryn 1520 1572 52 S1412
Matthew Whipple 1538 - - - 1540 - - S1426
John Wilder - 1588 - - - - - S1423
Richard Willard 1500 1558 58 Elizabeth - 1587 - S1421
15th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Richard Belgrave 1509 1584 75 Elizabeth Hadelstone 1513 1583 70 S1505
William Brackett 1490 - - - 1498 - - S1501
William Browning 1531 - - - - - - S1516
Harry Collier 1546 - - - - - - S1517
Anthony Cope 1496 1551 55 Jane Crew 1500 - - S1520
Henry Dunster 1504 - - - - - - S1513
Antoine De Fosset - - - Isabeau Resteau - - - S1510
Adrian De Jongh 1530 - - - - - - S1522
Thomas D'Oyly 1475 1545 70 Alice Curzon 1480 - - S1518
Christopher Edmonds 1486 - - Elizabeth Bledlow 1488 - - S1519
John Frost 1508 - - Ellen 1520 - - S1503
John Goddard - 1545 - Elizabeth Berringer - - - S1511
William Goodwin 1480 1531 51 Margery 1485 - - S1508
Thomas Keats - - - - - - - S1515
Walter Mohun 1506 - - - 1510 - - S1521
Robert Moulton 1465 - - - - - - S1507
George Scott 1495 1562 67 - 1504 1556 52 S1504
John Strutt 1508 1591 83 Catherine 1512 1578 66 S1506
Nicholas Vincent 1500 1554 54 Agnes 1504 - - S1502
William Warde 1500 - - Margaret 1500 - - S1509
John Wilder - - - Agnes - - - S1514
William Willard 1470 1559 89 Johan 1474 - - S1512
16th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
William Cope 1470 1513 43 Jane Spencer 1465 1525 60 S1610
Matthew Crew 1474 - - - - - - S1611
John Curzon 1460 1500 40 Anne Ashby 1465 - - S1609
Adrian De Jongh 1500 - - - - - - S1612
John D'Oyly 1442 1492 50 Isabella More 1446 - - S1608
Walter Goddard 1460 - - - - - - S1606
William Goodwin - 1465 - - - - - S1604
Guillaume Resteau - - - Marie Malapert - - - S1605
George Scott 1470 - - - - - - S1602
Thomas Strutt - 1548 - Johane 1478 1548 70 S1603
Andrew Vincent 1474 1522 48 - - - - S1601
Nicholas Wilder - - - Isabel - - - S1607
17th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Alexander Cope 1425 - - - - - - S1706
William D'Oyly 1409 1449 40 Eleanor 1413 - - S1704
John Goddard - - - - - - - S1703
John Goodwin - - - - - - - S1702
Richard More - - - Elizabeth Brocas - - - S1705
John Spencer 1437 1499 62 Ann Empson 1450 - - S1707
John Strutt 1466 1517 51 Isabelle 1468 1526 58 S1701
18th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
William Brocas 1412 1484 72 Agnes Berkingham 1416 1470 54 S1804
William Cope 1395 - - ? Gossage 1400 - - S1805
Richard D'Oyly 1376 1435 59 - 1380 - - S1802
Peter Empson 1414 - - Elizabeth Joseph 1418 - - S1807
John Goddard 1386 1434 48 - - - - S1801
Roger More 1422 - - Margaret Hall 1426 - - S1803
John Spencer 1418 - - ? Warstead 1422 - - S1806
19th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Willam Brocas 1386 1456 70 Sibilla 1390 - - S1902
John Cope 1355 1415 60 Joan Newenham 1355 - - S1903
William D'Oyly 1342 1424 82 Isabella More 1346 - - S1901
William Gossage 1375 - - - - - - S1904
Henry Spencer 1392 1476 84 Isabelle Lincoln 1357 - - S1905
20th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Bernard Brocas 1350 - - Joan De Midleton 1357 1429 72 S2002
Thomas D'Oyly 1321 - - Alice Atlude 1325 - - S2001
Henry Lincoln 1348 - - - 1350 - - S2005
John Newenham 1330 - - - - - - S2003
Thomas Spencer 1366 1435 69 - 1370 - - S2004
21st GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Bernard Brocas 1324 - - Agnes Le Vavasour 1328 - - S2102
Richard D'Oyly 1286 - - - 1290 - - S2101
Thomas Midleton 1331 - - - - - - S2103
Nicholas Spencer 1340 - - Joan Polard 1344 - - S2104
22nd GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Robert D'Oyley 1251 - - Christina 1255 - - S2201
Richard Pollard 1318 - - - - - - S2203
John Spencer 1300 1386 86 Alice Deverell 1305 - - S2202
23rd GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Giles Deverell 1274 - - - 1252 - - S2303
Roger D'Oyley 1216 - - - 1220 - - S2301
William Spencer 1263 1328 65 - 1281 - - S2302
24th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
John Le Despencer 1235 - - Anne 1240 - - S2402
Roger D'Oyley 1190 - - - 1194 - - S2401
25th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Geoffrey Despencer 1185 1242 57 Emma D'Harcourt 1206 1265 59 S2502
John D'Oyley 1164 - - - 1168 - - S2501
26th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Thomas Despencer 1169 - - - 1172 - - S2602
Robert D'Oyley 1138 - - Eva Redvers 1139 - - S2601
Richard De Harcourt 1180 - - - - - - S2603
27th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Thurston Despencer 1122 - - - 1126 - - S2703
Gilbert D'Oyley 1096 - - - 1116 - - S2701
Baldwin Redvers 1113 - - Adeliza 1117 - - S2702
28th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
William Despencer 1100 - - Alix De Burgundy - - - S2802
Robert D'Oyley 1070 1142 72 Edith Fitzforne 1084 1152 68 S2801
29th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Robert D'Arbetot - - - - - - - S2903
Nigel D'Oilly 1040 1115 75 Agnes 1044 - - S2901
Forne Fitzsigulf 1048 1130 82 - - - - S2902
30th GENERATION            BACK to TOP
Amaury R. Albetot 1066 - - - - - - S3003
Sire D'Oilly 1014 - - - - - - S3001
Sigulf 938 1030 62 - - - - S3002